Privacy Policy

 

I, Tim Roberts, treat the privacy of my clients/customers with the highest importance. This policy details the measures I take to preserve and safely guard your privacy when you visit my website or communicate with me. A detailed explanation of how I may store or otherwise use your data is explained in this Privacy Policy.

1. Information About Me
Tim Roberts trading as TRG Design.
Registered address: 68 Rivermead Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 4RL.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act of 1998, Tim Roberts is the data handler.
 
2. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies to your use of my site and to the exchange and use of data as part of my business. If required, I may use the services of other suppliers (eg. printers, couriers). Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by third parties and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such companies if you have any concerns regarding their handling of your data.
 
3. What Is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that I use is set out in Part 5, below.
 
4. Your Rights
Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which this policy and my use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
a. The right to be informed about my collection and use of personal data;
b. The right of access to the personal data I hold about you (see section 10);
c. The right to rectification if any personal data I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact me using the details in section 11);
d. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any personal data I hold about you (I only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like me to delete it sooner, please contact me using the details in section 11);
e. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
f. The right to object to me using your personal data for particular purposes;
g. The right to withdraw your consent to me using your personal data at any time, and to request that I delete it.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data I hold about you changes, please keep me informed as long as I have that data.
If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, please contact me using the details provided in section 11 and I will do my best to solve the problem for you.
 
5. What Data Do I Collect?
I may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
• Name;
• Business/company name;
• Job title;
• Profession;
• Contact information such as address, email addresses and telephone numbers.
You can decide what personal information you provide to me. I will only collect personal information that you chose to provide. You may choose to provide me with personal information if, for example, you contact me with an enquiry.
 
6. How Do I Use Your Data?
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. I will comply with my obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 8, below.
My use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate interests. Specifically, I may use your data for the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your account;
• Supplying my products and services to you (please note that I require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
• Replying to emails from you.
 
7. How Long Do I Store Your Data?
I do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
Artwork originated by me that contains personal data is usually stored indefinitely. This includes text and imagery supplied by you. This is to allow for future alterations to, or reprints of, the artwork. I may destroy this data if I haven’t supplied to you for a period of 5 years. I will delete any artwork containing your personal data at any time upon your request.
I may keep your personal details for up to five years following your last communication with me. This is to facilitate future business with you.
If I am acting as a processor for a mailing or any other project then I will destroy data on completion of the project.
 
8. How and Where Do I Store Your Data?
I only keep your data for as long as I need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as I have your permission to keep it.
All data is stored offline and backed up to an external hard drive. I do not use cloud-based storage unless specifically requested by you or instigated by you.
Any data that is deemed to be sensitive is stored on a password-protected external hard drive. If such data is sent to me electronically it will be downloaded directly to the external hard drive and deleted from the server immediately.
No data is stored on any mobile devices.
Data security is very important to me, and to protect your data I have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data. These include: encryption to all data on computers and external drives, firewall protection on all computers, and password protection on external hard drives. If you require additional security measures please contact me using the details in section 11.
 
9. Do I Share Your Data?
I may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on my behalf. These may include payment processing, printing, supply of goods, delivery of goods, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, I will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, my obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
In certain circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain data held by me, which may include your personal data, for example, where I am involved in legal proceedings, where I am complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
 
9. What Happens If My Business Changes Hands?
In the event of the sale of my business, any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of my business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by me.
In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
 
10. How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by me (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and I will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. 
Please contact me for further details.
 
11. Contacting Me
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me by email at tim@trgdesign.com, by telephone on 01392 279371, or by post at 68 Rivermead Road, Exeter, Devon, EX2 4RL.
 
12. Changes to My Privacy Policy
I may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be made available on my website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my site following the alterations. 
This Privacy Notice was last updated on 28th November 2020.